Privacy Policy

Last updated: 04 January 2018

Podaris Limited ("Podaris Ltd.," "us", "we", or "our") operates the https://podaris.com website, together with related web applications, downloadable software, and APIs (collectively, our "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Information Collection And Use

Personal Information

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, geographic location, or other information. For example, you provide us with personal information when you create an account, use the Service, interact with our user support services, or interact with other users of the Service through communications or messaging features.

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service's functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies Information

We use "cookies" to collect information. Cookies are files with small amount of alphanumeric data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your device. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Integrated Services

You may be given the option to access or register for the Service through the use of your user name and passwords for services provided by third parties (each an "Integrated Service"), such as through the use of Google Accounts. By authorising us to connect with an Integrated Service, you authorise us to access and store your name, email address, date of birth, gender, location, profile picture, and other information the Integrated Service provider makes available. Use and disclosure of this information is in accordance with the rest of this policy. You can check the privacy settings on each Integrated Service to understand and change the information that is sent to us. Please review this carefully before using that service to connect to our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Use of information

We use the information we collect on the Service to operate, maintain, enhance, and provide all features of the service; to provide services and information that you request; to provide support services for users; and to understand the usage trends and preferences of our users, and to develop new products, services, features, and functionality.

We may use your email address or other information we collect to:

  1. Contact you for administrative purposes.
  2. Send communications, including updates on events and product development. Generally, you have the ability to opt out of receiving any promotional communications.

We may use "cookies" and other information automatically collected on the Service to:

  1. Personalise the services, such as remembering your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or on subsequent visits.
  2. Provide customised content and information.
  3. Monitor and analyse the effectiveness of the Service.
  4. Monitor aggregate site usage metrics.

We may also use your information as described in a notice to you at the time the information is collected, or in any other manner to which you consent.

Except as described in this policy, we will not disclose the information we collect to any third parties without your consent. We may disclose information to third parties when you have chosen to include it in a publicly accessible area of the service, such as a public profile page or comments on a project. This will be visible to anyone who has access to the content, including other users of the Service.

Amending information

You may update, correct, or delete your profile information and preferences at any time by accessing your account preferences page on the Service. If you wish to access or amend any other personal information we hold about you, or that we delete any information about you that we obtained from an Integrated Services, please contact us at privacy@podaris.com. Please not that although any changes you request will be updated in the Service within a reasonable period of time, we may retain all information you submit for archiving, prevention of fraud or abuse, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or in accordance with an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Business Transaction

If Podaris Limited is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy. In the event of such a transfer of information, your ownership and rights to your data, and any other rights set out under the Data Protection Act 1998, are not affected.

Security

Please read our security policy for more information.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

In the event that a dispute arises with regards to the international transfer of data, you agree that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the matter.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Data Security

We use physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to ensure the security of your personally identifiable information. We cannot however ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or store on the Service, and you do so at your own risk.

if we learn of a security breach, then we will attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Jurisdiction

This Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@podaris.com.

You may also write to us at:

Podaris Limited
3rd Floor, 86-90 Paul Street
London
EC2A 4NE
United Kingdom